The order book-to-revenue ratio compares a company's outstanding order book with the revenue it generated over a year:
Order Book-to-Revenue Ratio = Outstanding Confirmed Order Book ÷ Annual Revenue
If a company has a ₹6,000 crore order book and annual revenue of ₹2,000 crore, the ratio is 3.0x. That tells you the backlog is three times the scale of the latest annual revenue; it does not mean the company has three years of guaranteed revenue.
Execution schedules, cancellations, customer approvals, capacity, project margins and working capital determine how much of the backlog ultimately becomes revenue and cash.
Why this ratio is more useful than the headline order-book number
An order book of ₹10,000 crore sounds large until it is compared with the company's existing scale. For a business earning ₹2,000 crore of annual revenue, that backlog equals 5.0x revenue; for a company already earning ₹20,000 crore, the same backlog equals only 0.5x.
That is why the ratio is useful in EPC, capital goods, defence, railways and other project-driven businesses. It normalises the backlog against the company's current execution base and gives investors a first approximation of revenue visibility.
Credivant uses the same relative-scale principle when analysing a single contract in its guide to whether a ₹1,000 crore order is actually big.
There is no universal “good” ratio. A high ratio can mean exceptional demand or an execution burden; a low ratio can mean weak visibility or simply a business with short order cycles and rapid replenishment.
Four FY26 examples show why the number needs context
The following comparison uses company-reported FY26 revenue and order-book figures that are as closely date-matched as the disclosures allow. The ratios are Credivant calculations, not company-reported valuation metrics.
| Company | Order book used | FY26 revenue used | Approx. ratio | What stands out |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHEL | ~₹2,40,000 cr at 31 Mar 2026 | ₹33,782 cr | 7.10x | Huge long-duration backlog; execution is the central question |
| BEL | ₹73,882 cr at 1 Apr 2026 | ₹27,479.63 cr | 2.69x | Strong backlog with a cleaner date match than a later-quarter comparison |
| KEC International | ₹36,267 cr at 31 Mar 2026 | ₹23,506 cr | 1.54x | Confirmed backlog differs from order book + L1 |
| Shanthi Gears | ₹349 cr at 31 Mar 2026 | ₹518.72 cr | 0.67x | Shorter-cycle business can operate with a much smaller backlog multiple |
These numbers should not be read as a ranking from “best” to “worst”. They show how different business models can support very different backlog structures.
BHEL: about 7.1x, not 7.4x
BHEL's April 2026 press release initially reported provisional and unaudited turnover of about ₹32,350 crore and an order book of roughly ₹2.4 lakh crore. That provisional revenue figure produced a ratio of about 7.42x and was used in the earlier version of this article.
BHEL subsequently published its FY26 annual report, which reports audited revenue from operations of ₹33,782 crore. Using the same approximately ₹2.4 lakh crore March 31 order book gives:
₹2,40,000 crore ÷ ₹33,782 crore ≈ 7.10x
This is the more appropriate current comparison. CRISIL's July 2026 rating rationale independently describes BHEL's March 31 order book as ₹2.40 lakh crore and the order book-to-revenue ratio as roughly 7x, while noting that many power-sector orders are scheduled through FY29–FY30.
The interpretation is therefore not “seven years of guaranteed revenue”. BHEL has unusually high backlog visibility, but the conversion rate depends on execution milestones, customer/site readiness, manufacturing capacity and the pace at which long-duration projects progress.
BEL: about 2.69x using date-aligned FY26 data
BEL's May 19, 2026 exchange filing reported FY26 revenue from operations of ₹27,479.63 crore and stated that its order book as of April 1, 2026 was ₹73,882 crore.
That gives:
₹73,882 crore ÷ ₹27,479.63 crore ≈ 2.69x
The earlier Credivant draft mixed a July 1 order-book number with provisional FY26 turnover. The ratio happened to remain around 2.7x, but the methodology was weaker because the dates did not match. The repaired version uses the year-end/next-day order-book disclosure against audited FY26 revenue, which is analytically cleaner.
KEC International: 1.54x, with an important L1 lesson
KEC International's FY26 results reported consolidated revenue of ₹23,506 crore and a confirmed order book of ₹36,267 crore as of March 31, 2026.
₹36,267 crore ÷ ₹23,506 crore ≈ 1.54x
KEC separately said its order book plus L1 position exceeded ₹40,000 crore. For a strict order book-to-revenue calculation, the confirmed ₹36,267 crore figure is the cleaner numerator because L1 status can precede final award or contract formalisation.
That distinction is easy to miss in company presentations. Investors should always check whether the headline backlog means confirmed executable orders, confirmed orders plus L1, or a broader opportunity pipeline.
Shanthi Gears: 0.67x does not automatically mean weak visibility
Shanthi Gears' FY26 exchange filing reported annual revenue of ₹518.72 crore and an unexecuted order book of ₹349 crore at March 31, 2026.
₹349 crore ÷ ₹518.72 crore ≈ 0.67x
Compared with BHEL, the number looks tiny. But Shanthi Gears operates with much shorter manufacturing and order-conversion cycles, so it does not need a multi-year backlog to support annual revenue at the same scale.
This is why comparing order-book multiples across unrelated sectors without understanding normal execution periods can produce the wrong conclusion.
A high ratio is only valuable if the company can execute it
Once the ratio becomes large, demand may no longer be the main bottleneck. The question shifts to whether the company has enough manufacturing capacity, project-management capability, labour, supplier support and working capital to convert the backlog at acceptable margins.
BHEL illustrates the point well. A ratio around 7.1x creates exceptional visibility, but long-duration power projects are executed over several years. The relevant follow-up metrics are revenue growth, execution guidance, project milestones and the movement of the order book from one reporting period to the next.
A rising backlog alongside stagnant revenue can eventually signal an execution constraint rather than a demand advantage. Conversely, a falling ratio can occur because execution accelerated—not necessarily because new business disappeared.
Confirmed order book, L1 and pipeline should never be mixed casually
Companies often disclose several layers of future business:
- confirmed order book,
- L1 or lowest-bidder position,
- orders awaiting final award,
- tender pipeline,
- management opportunity pipeline.
They do not have the same probability of becoming revenue.
Suppose confirmed orders are ₹8,000 crore, L1 positions are ₹3,000 crore and annual revenue is ₹4,000 crore. The confirmed order-book ratio is 2.0x; adding L1 produces 2.75x and creates the appearance of much more contracted visibility.
That may eventually prove accurate, but it is a different metric. The numerator should be labelled honestly rather than allowing a pipeline figure to masquerade as a confirmed backlog.
Execution period matters more than the multiple suggests
A 3x backlog executed evenly over three years has different economics from a 3x backlog scheduled over six years. The order-book ratio does not contain time information, so investors must look for management guidance on project duration, commissioning schedules and expected annual execution.
This is also where revenue-recognition mechanics matter. Project companies can have work completed but not yet invoiced, milestone dependencies or contract assets; Credivant's guide to unbilled revenue explains why execution, billing and cash collection do not always happen at the same time.
Instead of translating a 4x ratio into “four years of revenue”, estimate how much of the backlog management expects to execute in each period and whether the company's historical execution supports that schedule.
Order-book quality can matter more than order-book size
Two companies with the same 3x ratio can carry very different economics. The stronger backlog is the one that can be executed on time, at acceptable margins, with manageable funding needs and credible customers.
After calculating the ratio, examine at least these five dimensions:
| Quality check | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Customer mix | One dominant customer can create concentration risk |
| Fixed-price vs variable-price terms | Inflation or raw-material moves can pressure project margins |
| Execution duration | Long projects delay conversion and increase forecasting uncertainty |
| Cancellation/termination clauses | Headline backlog may not be equally firm |
| Working-capital requirement | Growth can consume cash before customers pay |
A large order book financed by rising debt and receivables can be much less attractive than a smaller backlog that converts rapidly into cash. If profit is rising while cash generation weakens, Credivant's profit versus operating cash flow guide provides the next layer of analysis.
For EPC and infrastructure businesses, also examine retention money and milestone-linked payments. Credivant's retention money explainer shows how part of recognised work can remain tied up until contractual conditions are met.
Order inflow tells you whether the backlog is being replenished
The closing order book is a stock; new order intake is a flow. Looking at both helps explain whether the backlog is strengthening because the company is winning business faster than it is executing existing work.
A simplified bridge is:
Closing Order Book ≈ Opening Order Book + New Orders − Executed/Recognised Work ± Adjustments
If new orders consistently exceed execution, the backlog can expand. If execution exceeds inflow, the backlog can shrink. Neither outcome is automatically positive or negative; a shrinking book can reflect weak new wins or simply unusually fast execution.
Be careful with the term book-to-bill. Different presentations and industries use it differently. Some compare new order intake with revenue, while others use order book relative to sales. Always read the company's definition before comparing the number across businesses.
A practical investor workflow
Start with a date-matched ratio using the confirmed order book and the most recent annual revenue on the same reporting basis. If the company reports standalone and consolidated numbers, make sure the order book and revenue belong to the same scope.
Then compare at least three years of order book, order inflow and revenue. A one-year ratio tells you scale; the trend tells you whether execution is catching up with demand.
Finally, connect the backlog to margins, working capital and cash conversion. The most attractive order book is not necessarily the largest one—it is the one that can be executed profitably and converted into cash without putting disproportionate pressure on the balance sheet.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good order book-to-revenue ratio?
There is no universal good level. A high ratio can provide long-term visibility in defence or capital goods, while a lower ratio may be normal in faster-turning industrial businesses.
Does a 3x ratio mean three years of guaranteed revenue?
No. It means the current backlog is three times the latest annual revenue scale. Execution timing, cancellations, new orders and project conditions determine actual future revenue.
Should L1 orders be included in the ratio?
For a conservative confirmed-order calculation, use the executable order book and show L1 separately unless the company has already received the final award and includes it in its reported order book.
Is a very high ratio always positive?
No. An unusually large backlog can expose capacity, working-capital and execution constraints. Investors should examine how quickly the company has historically converted orders into revenue and cash.
Bottom Line
The order book-to-revenue ratio is useful because it turns a large backlog headline into a number that can be compared with the company's current scale. But it is only the beginning of the analysis.
BHEL's roughly 7.1x, BEL's 2.69x, KEC International's 1.54x and Shanthi Gears' 0.67x do not form a quality ranking. They reflect different execution cycles, business models and backlog structures. The investable insight comes from combining the ratio with order quality, execution speed, margins and cash conversion.
Disclaimer: This article is for educational and informational purposes only. Company figures are based on publicly available disclosures and can be updated by subsequent filings. This is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.



